top of page

2024 MCL JH Basketball Tournament
at The Oaks Classical Christian Academy
and Valley Christian School

Friday, April 5th & 6th

Tournament Locations:

The Oaks Gym - 2303 S Bowdish Rd, Spokane, WA 99206

Valley Christian School - 10212 E 9th Ave, Spokane Valley, WA 99206

Tournament Design:

Boys

There are three four team pools, two A-team and one B team.  The top two teams in each A-Pool will advance to the Gold Bracket to play on Saturday for the tournament trophy.  The bottom two in each A bracket will drop down to the Silver Bracket and will be seeded 1-4 based on their pool play performance.  The B pool will be seeded 5-8 in the Silver Bracket based on their pool play performance.  Those eight teams will play at Valley Christian School on Saturday in a single elimination 8 team bracket. No trophy, just a chance to finish at the top of the Silver bracket.

Girls

There are two pools of four.  The top two teams from each pool will play at The Oaks on Saturday in a Gold Bracket for the championship trophy.  The bottom two teams from each pool will play in the Silver Bracket on Saturday in the practice gym at Valley Christian School.  This will be a single elimination tournament. 

Game Structure

The 3rd Place games and the Championship games of the two gold brackets will be played as full games, just as were played during the regular season.​

 

All pool play games and many of the games on Saturday, will be played as follows:

  1. 10 Minute warm ups between games.  The warm-up clock will start immediately after the two teams who just finished shake hands. 

  2. Two 10 minute halves. 

  3. Two 30 second and one full time out per game. 

  4. Half-Time is 4 minutes in length.

  5. Overtime is 2 minutes.

  6. Each team begins shooting two free throws at seven fouls per half.  Resets in second half.  

  7. A player fouls out at 4 fouls (not 5).

Tie Break Procedures:

Seeding in Saturday's tournament will be determined by:

1. Pool play record

2. Head to Head 

3. Point differential among the tied three teams 

4. Coin flip

Pool Play

Friday, April 5th

Jersey: First team listed is dark, second is light
First team is score book, second is score board. 

Location: Valley Christian School - Main Gym 

Boys Pool 1A:   HF A, CCS, KTSI A, CCA

Friday, April 5

Location: The Oaks

Girls Pool 2A:  HF, NICS, CCS, CCA

Friday, April 5

Jersey: First team listed is dark, second is light
First team is score book, second is score board. 

Friday, April 5

Jersey: First team listed is dark, second is light
First team is score book, second is score board. 

Location: Valley Christian School - Main Gym 

Girls Pool 1A:  The Oaks, PCS, KTSI, SCCS

Boys Pool 2A:   The Oaks A, NICS, PCS, SCCS

Location: The Oaks

Friday, April 5

Jersey: First team listed is dark, second is light
First team is score book, second is score board. 

Jersey: First team listed is dark, second is light
First team is score book, second is score board. 

Boys Pool B:   HF B, The Oaks B, HLCA, KTSI B

Location: Valley Christian School - Practice Gym

Friday, April 5

Bracket Play

Saturday, April 6th

Boys Gold Bracket

The top two teams from each A bracket from Friday's pool play will be seeded 1A-1 & 2A-1.  The second place teams from each A bracket will be seeded 1A-2 & 2A-2.

at The Oaks

First and second round matches will be played with modified pool play rules. 
Third place and championship game will be played like regular season games with seven minute quarters. 

Gold Boys Bracket_edited_edited_edited_e

Girls Gold Bracket

The top two teams from each A bracket from Friday's pool play will be seeded 1A-1 & 2A-1.  The second place teams from each A bracket will be seeded 1A-2 & 2A-2.

Saturday, April 6

Saturday, April 6

Saturday, April 6

at The Oaks

First and second round matches will be played with modified pool play rules. 
Third place and championship game will be played like regular season games with seven minute quarters. 

Gold Boys Bracket_edited_edited_edited_e

Boys Silver Bracket

The third place teams from each A bracket will be seeded 1A-3 & 2A-3. The fourth place team in each A bracket will be seeded 1A-5 & 2A-4
The Boys B Pool will be seeded B1-B4.
All games below will be played with the same modified rules as Friday's pool play.

Saturday, April 6

Saturday, April 6

Saturday, April 6

Valley Christian School - Main Gym

Silver Boys Bracket_edited_edited_edited
Small_edited_edited_edited.jpg

Girls Silver Bracket

The third place teams from each girls pool will be seeded 1A-3 & 2A-3.
The fourth place team in each girl pool will be seeded 1A-4 & 2A-4
All four games will be played like regular season games, with regular season rules. Four seven minute quarters. 

Saturday, April 6

Valley Christian School - Practice Gym

Gold Boys Bracket_edited_edited_edited_e
bottom of page